How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confused.

General Project and community related discussion.

Moderators: Dade, coordinators

How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confused.

Postby Furryclure » Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:05 am

I downloaded luxrender as I can't afford to buy VRay and Max I'm a very part time freelance designer using Autodesk viz 2008 (essentially max) I have a large interior design project coming up for a huge client and I'm unable to get results without a render engine. What do I have to do to import a Max file into luxrender. I did download the max version but I already have a trial of VRay and Max running so this might have stopped it working.

Please help. Many thanks.
Furryclure
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:32 am

Re: How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confus

Postby sharlybg » Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:44 am

Furryclure wrote:I downloaded luxrender as I can't afford to buy VRay and Max I'm a very part time freelance designer using Autodesk viz 2008 (essentially max) I have a large interior design project coming up for a huge client and I'm unable to get results without a render engine. What do I have to do to import a Max file into luxrender. I did download the max version but I already have a trial of VRay and Max running so this might have stopped it working.

Please help. Many thanks.


Hi welcome here. For your project you need an exporter for lux to max. go here to ask. maybe send private message to B.Y.O.B and hedphelym they are more familiar to theses questions :

http://www.luxrender.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=33
i7 6700k + 32 Gb DDR4 + 2X R9 390 sapphir nitro.
User avatar
sharlybg
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:22 am
Location: Ivory coast

Re: How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confus

Postby B.Y.O.B. » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:24 pm

The LuxMax plugin is not in a production-ready state.
If you want to work in 3ds Max, you will have to use other renderers.
Examples for free renderers with a 3ds max plugin that come to my mind right now are Appleseed and Nox.
Note that I don't know how production-ready their plugins are.

I'm sure there are even more free renderer plugins for 3ds Max out there.
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
 
Posts: 5181
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 4:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confus

Postby sharlybg » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:25 pm

Yes for other renderer. You can also pick corona A5 or radeon prorender.
i7 6700k + 32 Gb DDR4 + 2X R9 390 sapphir nitro.
User avatar
sharlybg
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:22 am
Location: Ivory coast

Re: How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confus

Postby sharlybg » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:29 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:The LuxMax plugin is not in a production-ready state.
If you want to work in 3ds Max, you will have to use other renderers.
Examples for free renderers with a 3ds max plugin that come to my mind right now are Appleseed and Nox.
Note that I don't know how production-ready their plugins are.

I'm sure there are even more free renderer plugins for 3ds Max out there.



Btw thanks a lot B.O.Y.B. for your nice work on blender exporter it is really amazing. Thanks from the heart.
i7 6700k + 32 Gb DDR4 + 2X R9 390 sapphir nitro.
User avatar
sharlybg
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:22 am
Location: Ivory coast

Re: How to import .max or dwg into luxrender? New and confus

Postby B.Y.O.B. » Sat Nov 11, 2017 4:16 pm

If you say that I feel double bad for not doing anything in the last few months :(
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
 
Posts: 5181
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 4:10 pm
Location: Germany


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests